What is an Au Pair?

We are a designated agency. You may check our designation with the US Department of State.

Au pairs live with host families and provide childcare.  In return, they receive a weekly salary, accommodation, meals, and an educational allowance. The US au pair program allows you to stay with a host family for one year, with a one-time optional extension. As an au pair, you will become intimately involved in the culture and family life of the United States. Few travel programs can offer anything close to this experience. This really is the chance of a lifetime.

The program is carefully regulated by the US Department of State. You can work only 45 hours per week and you will earn at least $195.75 per week. If you have any problems, you will be able to call your local representative, who will be within an hour's drive of your host family's home. You can also call Expert AuPair’s head office at 727-388-3472, between 9am and 5pm Eastern, Monday-Friday. 

Become an Au Pair

An au pair must:

  • be between 18 and 26 years old (inclusive) when he/she arrives for training.
  • be proficient in spoken English.
  • have completed secondary school.
  • provide at least 3 references, at least one must be related to childcare work experience.
  • pass a criminal background check.
  • pass a psychometric test.
  • participate in 32 hours of required childcare training upon coming to the US.  The cost of this training, and your hotel during training, are covered.

What is the Law?

The US au pair program is carefully regulated by the US Department of State. A full listing of the law can be found at 22 CFR 62.31, linked here.